Previous Show 2017

2017 Allotment show & Vegetable Show and Presentation( including presentation  for 2017 BDAC & BCC Allotment Dept. Site Competition Winners)

Trophy Cabinet
Trophy Cabinet

Content

BDAC & BCC Allotment Department 2017 Site Competitions.

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2017 Photo slides.

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2017 Allotment Section.

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2017 – Plot Holder Section.

————————————————————————————————————–

Show 2017

The success is in no small part to the volunteers who turned up and worked their socks off.  There were also visitors who came for a day and stopped for three. The volunteers are too many to name – to them I say thank you very much. I must thank the show committee team who for the last six months worked with one aim – a successful show – so to Barbara, Anne, Peter, Dave and Mick, THANKS.  Such an amazing result would not have been achieved without you – THANKS AGAIN. [readmore]

WINNERS

2017 Class Winners – View or Print

2017 Winners Points Table – View or Print

BDAC & BCC Allotment Department Site Competitions

Florence Pickering Memorial Trophy

Best Newcomer – Winner – Sarah Rooke – Manor House Allotments

Cliff Jones Memorial Trophy

Best Plot – Winner – Eileen Roberts – Hill Allotments

Thorpe Trophy

Best Site – Winner – Thornbridge Av Allotments

Robin Trophy

Most improved Site – Winner – White Farm road Allotments

Frank Carter Trophy

Best Managed Site – Winner – Thornbridge Av Allotments

————————————————————————————————–

return to top

Photo Slides 2017

  • Show 2017
  • Show 2017
  • Show 2017
  • Show 2017
  • Show 2017
  • Show 2017
  • Show 2017
  • Show 2017
  • Show 2017
  • Show 2017
  • Show 2017
  • Show 2017
  • Show 2017

return to top

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2017 Allotment Section

Trophy Winners

John Jaunzemis Memorial Shield

Display of Mixed Flower, Fruit & Vegetables – Winner – Thornbridge Av Allotments

The A.H Copper Trophy

Display of Vegetables – Winner – Lower Tinkers Farm Allotments

The Alderman Lionel Wood Challenge Trophy

Display of Cut Flowers – Winner – Thornbridge Av Allotments

The Chris Anne Brown Challenge Plate

Display of Mixed Flower, Fruit & Vegetables Novice Class – Winner – Hill Allotments

return to top

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2017 – Plot Holder Section

Councillor Mrs Pickering Trophy

Display Four Vegetables – Winner – Bill Henry

Jack Archer Memorial Trophy

Most points in classes 3 – 36 -Winner – Bill Henry

City of Birmingham Allotment Committee Cup

Most prizes in classes 3 – 36 -Winner – Bill Henry

Fred Pickering Memorial Trophy

Best Children’s Exhibit Winner – Oliver Tooke

Councillor Blackwell Challenge Trophy

Display 4 Vegetables – Winner – Dave Hubball

Norman Eden Trophy

3 Large Onions – Winner – Noel Bennett

B.D.A.C. Blanch Leek Trophy

3 Blanched Leeks – Winner – Derek Cullen

B.D.A.C. Pot Leek Shield

2 Pot Leeks – Winner – Liam Tooke

Denis Ryder Memorial Trophy

Most Points Classes 58 – 62 – Winner – Stuart Watson

Central Television Cup

Mixed Annuals – Winner – Terry Pullen

A.G. Vaisey Memorial Cup

Display 6 Vegetables – Winner – Terry Pullen

J.E Mason Memorial Cup

Gladioli Class 56 – Winner – Terry Pullen

Ron Winkett Challenge Trophy

Most Points Classes 48 – 57 – Winner – Terry Pullen

Alderman Brenda Clarke Trophy

Most Points Classes 42 – 62 – Winner – Terry Pullen

return to top