Previous Show 2016

2016 Allotment show & Vegetable Show and Presentation( including presentation  for 2016 BDAC & BCC Allotment Dept. Site Competition Winners)

Trophy Cabinet
Trophy Cabinet

Content

BDAC & BCC Allotment Department 2016 Site Competitions.

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2016 Photo slides.

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2016 Allotment Section.

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2016 – Plot Holder Section.

————————————————————————————————————–

Show 2016

2016 was the last show in Cannon Hill Park organised by the Late Christine Brown  and it is thanks to her persistence that the show continued after the Birmingham Council call time on the Gardeners Weekend in Kings Heath Park.

WINNERS

2016 Class Winners – No records

2016 Winners Points Table – No records

BDAC & BCC Allotment Department Site Competitions

Florence Pickering Memorial Trophy

Best Newcomer – Winner – No records

Cliff Jones Memorial Trophy

Best Plot – Winner – No records

Thorpe Trophy

Best Site – Winner – No records

Robin Trophy

Most improved Site – Winner – No records

Frank Carter Trophy

Best Managed Site – Winner – No records

————————————————————————————————–

return to top

Photo Slides 2016

  • show 2016
  • show 2016
  • show 2016
  • show 2016
  • show 2016
  • show 2016
  • show 2016
  • show 2016
  • show 2016
  • show 2016
  • show 2016
  • show 2016
  • show 2016

return to top

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2016 Allotment Section

John Jaunzemis Memorial Shield

Display of Mixed Flower, Fruit & Vegetables – Winner – Thornbridge Av Allotments

The A.H Copper Trophy

Display of Vegetables – Winner – Lower Tinkers Farm Allotments

The Alderman Lionel Wood Challenge Trophy

Display of Cut Flowers – Winner – Ward End Gardeners

BDAC Novice Plate.

Display of Mixed Flower, Fruit & Vegetables Novice Class – Winner – Hill Allotments

return to top

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2016 – Plot Holder Section

Councillor Mrs Pickering Trophy

Display Four Vegetables – Winner – Terry Pullen

Jack Archer Memorial Trophy

Most points in classes 3 – 36 -Winner – Terry Pullen

City of Birmingham Allotment Committee Cup

Most prizes in classes 3 – 36 -Winner – Terry Pullen

Fred Pickering Memorial Trophy

Best Children’s Exhibit Winner – Alex Percival

Councillor Blackwell Challenge Trophy

Display 4 Vegetables – Winner – Terry Pullen

Norman Eden Trophy

3 Large Onions – Winner – Terry Pullen

B.D.A.C. Blanch Leek Trophy

3 Blanched Leeks – Winner – Liam Tooke

B.D.A.C. Pot Leek Shield

2 Pot Leeks – Winner – Liam Tooke

Central Television Cup

Mixed Annuals – Winner – Terry Pullen

A.G. Vaisey Memorial Cup

Display 6 Vegetables – Winner – Terry Pullen

J.E Mason Memorial Cup

Gladioli Class 56 – Winner – Terry Pullen

Ron Winkett Challenge Trophy

Most Points Classes 48 – 57 – Winner – Terry Pullen

Alderman Brenda Clarke Trophy

Most Points Classes 42 – 62 – Winner – Terry Pullen

return to top