Previous Show 2018

2018 Allotment show & Vegetable Show and Presentation( including presentation  for 2018 BDAC & BCC Allotment Dept. Site Competition Winners)

Trophy Cabinet
Trophy Cabinet

Content

BDAC & BCC Allotment Department 2018 Site Competitions.

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2018.

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2018 Photographs.

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2018 Allotment Section.

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2018 – Plot Holder Section.

————————————————————————————————————–

2018 Show

Back in February the show committee took a very risky decision to move from a marquee in the park into the Midlands Arts Centre (MAC), I knew with the show committee I had, we could put on a show. Would exhibitors come to a new venue with a reputation for Fine Art events and they certainly gave me a few sleepless nights but that’s what exhibitors do, so I am told. [read more]

BDAC & BCC Allotment Department 2018 Site Competitions

Florence Pickering Memorial Trophy

Best Newcomer – Winner – R. Harrison – Hill Allotments

Cliff Jones Memorial Trophy

Best Plot – Winner – Eileen Roberts – Hill Allotments

Thorpe Trophy

Best Site – Winner – Hill Allotments

Robin Trophy

Most improved Site – Winner – Wychbury Road

Frank Carter Trophy

Best Managed Site – Winner – Thornbridge Av Allotments

(Return to top)

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2018.

2018 Class Winners – View or Print

2018 Winners Points Table – View or Print

(Return to top)

Photo Gallery.

(Return to top)

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2018 Allotment Section

Trophy Winners

John Jaunzemis Memorial Shield

Display of Mixed Flower, Fruit & Vegetables – Winner Ward End Gardeners

The A.H Copper Trophy

Display of Vegetables – Winner – Lower Tinkers Farm Allotments

The Alderman Lionel Wood Challenge Trophy

Display of Cut Flowers – Winner – Not Awarded

The Chris Anne Brown Challenge Plate

Display of Mixed Flower, Fruit & Vegetables

Novice Class – Winner – Hill Allotments

(Return to top)

Annual Flower & Vegetable Competition 2018 – Plot Holder Section

Councillor Mrs Pickering Trophy

Display Four Vegetables – WinnerTerry Pullen

Jack Archer Memorial Trophy

Most points in classes 3 – 36 – Winner Terry Pullen

City of Birmingham Allotment Committee Cup

Most prizes in classes 3 – 36 – Winner – Terry Pullen

Fred Pickering Memorial Trophy

Best Children’s Exhibit – Winner – Jamie Walker

Councillor Blackwell Challenge Trophy

Display 4 Vegetables – Winner – Terry Pullen

Norman Eden Trophy

3 Large Onions – Winner – Alan Wheale

B.D.A.C. Blanch Leek Trophy

3 Blanched Leeks – Winner – Derek Cullen

B.D.A.C. Pot Leek Shield

2 Pot Leeks – Winner – Not Awarded

Denis Ryder Memorial Trophy

Most Points Classes 58 – 62 – Winner – Not Awarded

Central Television Cup

Mixed Annuals – Winner – Terry Pullen

A.G. Vaisey Memorial Cup

Display 6 Vegetables – Winner Terry Pullen

J.E Mason Memorial Cup

Gladioli Class 56 – Winner Terry Pullen

Ron Winkett Challenge Trophy

Most Points Classes 48 – 57 – Winner Terry Pullen

The John Singleton Trophy

Champion Show Gardener Most points in show – Terry Pullen – 114 points

(Return to top)